• Shine: How to Survive and Thrive at Work is a bright source of energy and ideas that will help you make the most of yourself.

    Ken Robinson, author of The Element: How finding your passion changes everything

  • Apart from the very insightful content and great techniques I thought the delivery was the best I’ve ever seen – very human and hilarious (and I have high comedy standards ;-))

    Olivia Diamond, Commercial Progamme Manager, Diageo

  • The session was very well received. Your suggestions were referenced many times over the rest of the meeting. Your approach is a breath of fresh air in helping my team consider different approaches to work with each other and with a very diverse stakeholder group.

    Peter Yribar, Global Head Product Development Quality at Genentech

  • Since starting my business, my group of Personal Trainers have delivered over 60,000 sessions. That’s 60,000 sessions being delivered with more “elvis” than last year…that’s pretty cool!

    Chris Burgess, Personal Trainer, after reading Shine!

  • Upping your Elvis have brought creativity into the heart of everything we do at ITV. They do it in an incredibly engaging fun style which is infectious.

    Kelly Williams, Sales Director ITV

  • In a rapidly changing world what differentiates successful companies from average ones is IDEAS. ELVIS unleashes the creative power of people in my team who are enabled to provide creative leadership to help others translate insights into big ideas.

    Stan Sthanunathan, Consumer & Market Insights, Unilever

  • The guys are exceptionally good at what they do. I was making a list of the most influential people or things in my career and this was in the top 3.

    Chris Binns, Managing Partner MediaCom

  • Our Upping Your Elvis experience was quite exceptional. They engaged, enlightened and entertained us with a 4 hour workshop that was a highlight of our conference. This was all the more impressive as the audience were 250-plus scientists-leaders who normally have a healthy (!) sense of skepticism about interactive workshops. We had fun. We learned. They exceeded our expectations.

    Ron Fuchs, Head of Comms Roche

  • Chris’s book is a champagne-in-the-veins tonic for jaundiced people who desire to revive the technicolour from a monochrome life. I heartily recommend it.

    Tim Smit, co-founder and CEO of The Eden Project

  • Our success [as Media Week Sales Team of the Year] is in no small measure down to the work we have done with Upping Your Elvis

    Simon Daglish, Commercial Director ITV

Logo for Street Wisdom Logo for Shine For Women Logo for WakeUp!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Upping Your Elvis Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Upping Your Elvis Ltd when you use this website.

Upping Your Elvis Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Upping Your Elvis Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Upping Your Elvis Ltd.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. 
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, let us know in your message that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Upping Your Elvis Ltd

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Upping Your Elvis Ltd.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

Make an enquiry

If you have a question or would like to request our services, please don't hesitate to get in touch and make an enquiry.